Pictured are a number of our pupils who were nominated for our Saints Awards.

Pupils are nominated by members of staff for their service to other people, service to the community or for their academic achievement.

This year the following pupils were nominated for a Saint Award:

Y7

D Mangam Thompson: He won a pack of crayons, but as he already had a set, he gave them to another pupil who didnt.  Also nominated for explaining geographical terms to older children, experimenting with reciprocal learning.

H Anslow: Supported a sick pupil and made her feel calm and relaxed, giving up her time for the benefit of others

M Litherland: Supported a sick pupil and made her feel calm and relaxed, giving upher time for the benefit of others.

J Luyinga: Supporting his peers with Microsoft Word- teaching them how to use specific features.

L Chance: Made poppies in the half term holiday and sold them, raising $45 for the Royal Britith Legion

E Yoroki: Explaining geographical terms to older children experimenting with reciprocal learning.

L Tomkinson: Explaining geographical terms to older children, experimenting with reciprocal learning

Y8

B J Redgate: Helping to tidy up the Sports Hall without being asked

I Bridgett: Dedication and helpfullness in PE lessons

E Durber-Worrall: Helped to run a Pre-school for young children in Tanzania with special needs.

O Mannion: Supporting a pupil who was struggling with technical information and encouragement

Y9

A Imran: Working especially hard on her Algebra

Y10

J Ahmad: Excellent work in Business Studies

T Edwards: Attending a dance project over half term with other students from local schools.

S Brittain: Demonstrating resilience and independance in Geography

D Smithson: Demonstrating resilience and independance in Geography

R Bumhira: Completing his IT coursework with real dedication.

Y11

I Ikuhesan: Great attitude towards his Geography homework and was supporting other students

O Matthias: Really proactive in his Geography lessons

J Chen: Offerning a member of staff help with carrying their books and bags after school

Sixth Form

L Edwards: Running a First Aid course for Y9

B Edge: Running the ‘well-being’ room at lunch time

L Maxfield: Running the ‘well-being’ room at lunch time

T Mason: Running the ‘well-being’ room at lunch time

J Mckinney: Running the ‘well-being’ room at lunch time

E Lawton: Creating a Success Board for the 6th form

Q Islan: Working with Y8’s pastorally

A Presutti: Speaking to Y11 History students about how to prepare for mock exams

A Ali: Speaking to Y11 History students about how to prepare for mock exams

L Ibrahim: Speaking to Y11 History students about how to prepare for mock exams

L Wilcox-Pearce: Speaking to Y11 History students about how to prepare for mock exams

O Gomersall: Helping younger pupils remember to come to music rehearsals where he is providing some additional support in his own time.

O Davies: Supporting music practices by leading the new pupils, organising the materials and supporting their development.

M A Mellor: Supporting music practices by leading the new pupils, organising materials and supporting their development

T Bentley: Attending additional music classes on Saturday with the Royal Northern College of Music and making superb progress

A Azkhosravi: Running the ‘well-being’ room at lunch time.  She also supported a member of staff by carrying their equipment when she observed they were struggling